Publications
[…] The minimum compensation requirements will continue to be adjusted annually based on the Consumer Price Index. Employers who believe their employees may qualify for the exemption should carefully review the requirements detailed in section 515.5. As with all other overtime exemptions, the liability for misclassification is substantial and may include various penalties, interest and attorneys’ fees. This laws becomes effective immediately.

Wage Claim Releases – Assembly Bill 2075

This law modifies California Labor Code section 206.5, which already prohibits releases of any claim for wages unless payment has been made. Assembly Bill 2075 adds subsection (b), which defines “release” to include “requiring an employee, as a condition of being paid, to execute a statement of the hours he or she worked during a pay period which the employer knows to be false.” This is an important development for employers that require employees to certify their hours worked before receiving their paychecks.