What’s New?
[…] Related Prohibitions

Of course, the California Labor Code already protects employees from employer coercion regarding political issues. Labor Code Section 1101 prohibits employers from forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in political activity or becoming candidates for public office, and from controlling or directing employees’ political activities or affiliations.

Similarly, Labor Code Section 1102 provides, “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.”

Federal law contains similar protections.