Introduction
[…] Qualifying exigencies include leave for short notice deployment; making or updating financial and legal arrangements; and spending time with a servicemember who is on short-term rest and recuperation leave. Further, an employee and employer may agree on a qualifying exigency. Like other types of FMLA leave, military-related leave is subject to a number of notice and certification requirements.
Job Protections and Leave under California Law
California law provides additional job protections and leave to employees in the military and their families. Section 394 of the Military and Veterans Code prohibits discrimination against servicemembers: “No member of the military forces shall be prejudiced or injured by any . . . employer . . . with respect to that member’s employment, position or status or be denied or disqualified for employment by virtue of membership or service in the military forces of this state or of the United States.”
In addition, Military and Veterans Code Section 394.5 provides for up to 17 days of unpaid leave for servicemembers who are engaged in military training activities.