Work-Sharing Amendment
[…] (1) To seek medical attention for injuries caused by crime or abuse.(2) To obtain services from a domestic violence shelter, program, rape crisis center, or victim services organization or agency as a result of the crime or abuse.(3) To obtain psychological counseling or mental health services related to an experience of crime or abuse.(4) To participate in safety planning and take other actions to increase safety from future crime or abuse, including temporary or permanent relocation.”
Kin Care Amendment
Kin Care is an existing law (Labor Code section 233) that requires employers to permit workers to take up to half of allowed paid sick leave to care for a covered relation. This law will take effect on January 1, 2021.
AB 2017 (here) clarifies the Kin Care statute by adding this language: “The designation of sick leave taken for these reasons shall be made at the sole discretion of the employee.” So, only the employee can decide that sick time will count as “Kin Care.” Not sure what the issue is here, but that’s what the new language says. This law takes effect January 1, 2021.
Personal Protective Equipment – Healthcare Industry