Work-Sharing Amendment
[…] The first two bullets are existing law. The third bullet is expanded. The law also has very loose notice requirements, detailed in the statute. For example, it will be possible for employees to justify “unscheduled” time off for seeking relief as a crime victim with a note that the employee wrote him- or herself.
This existing statute also imposes detailed “reasonable accommodation” requirements on employers regarding victims of domestic violence and abuse.
Section 230.1 adds additional requirements to employers of 25 employees or more. These employers shall not “discharge, or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against, an employee who is a victim, for taking time off from work for any of the following purposes:
(1) To seek medical attention for injuries caused by crime or abuse.(2) To obtain services from a domestic violence shelter, program, rape crisis center, or victim services organization or agency as a result of the crime or abuse.(3) To obtain psychological counseling or mental health services related to an experience of crime or abuse.(4) To participate in safety planning and take other actions to increase safety from future crime or abuse, including temporary or permanent relocation.”
Kin Care Amendment
Kin Care is an existing law (Labor Code section 233) that requires employers to permit workers to take up to half of allowed paid sick leave to care for a covered relation. This law will take effect on January 1, 2021.