What’s New?
[…] [Citations.] “[R]estricting an indigent’s access to the courts because of his poverty . . . contravenes the fundamental notions of equality and fairness which since the earliest days of the common law have found expression in a right to proceed in forma pauperis.” ’ ” (Burkes v. Robertson (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 334, 343-344 (Burkes).) Thus, statutory provisions applying to all bonds include an exception for indigency. (Williams v. Freedomcard, Inc. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 609, 614 (Williams).) Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure section 995.240 provides that a court “may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding . . . if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties.” 

Cardinal did not adequately establish it was indigent. The Superior Court therefore dismissed its Labor Commissioner appeal.  To add insult to injury, the plaintiffs recovered attorney’s fees against Cardinal for attempting to appeal.