Publications
[…] Both federal and California law exempt retail salespersons who earn at least 50% of their wages via commissions (along with other requirements). An incentive payment that does not qualify as a “commission” is not counted towards the 50% threshold.

The “commission” definition also is significant in the vehicle sales context. Employers are permitted to pay commissions monthly, rather than at the more frequent intervals applicable to other forms of wages.

So what is a “commission”? Labor Code Section 204.1 says it is “compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.” Section 204.1, the provision permitting monthly commission payments, expressly applies only to licensed vehicle dealers. However, courts apply the statute’s definition of commission outside the automobile sales context.

The Court of Appeal in Areso v.