Publications
[…] And California law provides strong protection for those working illegally.

The significant tension among the laws governing the employment of non-citizens creates a confusing legal framework employers must apply to make business decisions. In two recent opinions applying California and federal law, the courts held that employers violated the rights of employees who were not authorized to work in the United States.

California Law Protects Aliens Not Authorized to Work in the U.S.

California Labor Code section 1171.5(a) clearly provides: “All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.” The statute also says that a person’s immigration status is “irrelevant” to liability under California employment laws. Moreover, the law prohibits discovery regarding immigrant status, unless proven by clear and convincing evidence to be relevant to compliance with federal law.