What’s New?
[…] It’s an opportunity to review your entire employee-notice portfolio.
  • Employee experience and employer branding: For many employers, this isn’t just a legal tick-box. It can be an opportunity to demonstrate care for employee well-being (emergency contact, clarity of rights, etc.).

Your “To Do” List

Here’s a checklist to integrate this requirement into your compliance roadmap:

  1. Prepare the notice: SB 294 also added to the Labor Code section 1554, whose subdivision (a) provides:

    The Labor Commissioner shall develop a template notice that an employer may use to comply with the requirements of Section 1553. On or before January 1, 2026, the Labor Commissioner shall post the template notice on its internet website so that it is accessible to an employer. The Labor Commissioner shall post an updated template notice annually thereafter. The template notice shall be written in plain terminology that is easily understood by a worker. The Labor Commissioner shall make the template notice available in different languages, including English, Spanish, Chinese, Tagalog, Vietnamese, Korean, Hindi, Urdu, and Punjabi. The Labor Commissioner may also provide the template notice in additional languages.

    Keep your eyes out for the template notice.  We will post about it here, too!

  2. Update onboarding materials: Insert the notice into your new-hire packet, and ensure HR and onboarding workflows distribute, explain, and capture acknowledgment.