Publications
[…] The privilege covers the transmission of information available to the public, and not merely information in the sole possession of the attorney or client. Discovery of the transmission of specific public documents might very well reveal the transmitter’s intended strategy.

How to Assess Whether Communications Are Privileged

The California Supreme Court in Costco decided that the lawyer’s “entire” analysis letter was privileged, including its summary of factual material. The Court then turned to how a trial court evaluates whether a document is indeed privileged.

The Court reviewed Section 915 of the Evidence Code, which provides that the court “may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged . . . in order to rule on the claim of privilege.” Under this provision, the client need not submit information claimed to be privileged to the court.